~~KEYSTONE ALLIANCE/GAYLIFE NEWSLETTER 14TH ANNUAL READER'S CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS 2013~~

     

Spirit Award Winners 2013:

Rep. Mike Fleck

Rep. Brian Sims

 

President’s Awards for Excellence:

Melinda Ann Bleazer, President, Spokane Chapter, Washington of the Keystone Alliance

Catherine S. Cox, President, Altoona Chapter, PA of the Keystone Alliance

Sue Marie Isbell, President, Quad Counties Chapter, Idaho of the Keystone Alliance

Janet Palovich, President, Johnstown Chapter, PA of the Keystone Alliance

Wade Bowers (AKA Christian Diane), President, Cumberland Chapter, Maryland, of the Keystone Alliance

 

Mama Bagel Memorial Award:

Joe Christopher Cecchini

 

Stacey Walker Memorial Award:

Lyndsey Sickler

 

Max Van Sickle Memorial Award:

Keith Vario

 

Honorary Mentions:

The Pittsburgh Pirates for being among
the first professional teams to make an "It Gets Better" video and for
one of the few to use the words "gay, lesbian, bisexual and
transgender." They also provided supports for the GLCC youth programs,
GLSEN and Persad.

Lady Ashley Gilbert, Miss Keystone Alliance 2012-2013

Brian T. World

  

Editor’s Awards For Excellence:

Author Frank E. Bittinger

Winifred Adams

Author Walter Meyer

 

1. STRIPPER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Judas Elliot

1st Runner up: Kennedy Morgan

2nd Runner Up: Freakzilla Diego


2. MR GAYLIFE ALL-MALE

Winner: Gary Van Horn

1st Runner up: Joe Christopher Cecchini

2nd Runner Up: Mark Robert Cash

 

3. ANY NEWS MEDIA STAFF OR COLUMNIST

Winner: Philip Bayush, Columnist of Gaylife Newsletter/Phil Remembers When…

1st Runner Up: Christian Diane: Columnist of Gaylife Newsletter/Christian's DeBate

2nd Runner Up: Walter Meyer: Author and Columnist of the Gaylife Newsletter/Heading for Home

 

4. ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Sharon Needles

1st Runner Up: Sasha

2nd Runner Up: Danyel Vasquez

 

5. MR GAYLIFE MALE OF THE YEAR

Winner: Tony Molnar Strejcek

1st Runner Up: David Shields

2nd Runner Up: Joe King

 

6. LESBIAN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Lee Lynch

1st Runner Up: Lyndsey Sickler

2nd Runner Up: Sue Kerr

 

 

7. GLBT COUPLE OF THE YEAR

Winner: Lauren E. Harvey & Vicki Shire

1st Runner Up: Peter Karlovich and Steven Herforth

2nd Runner Up: Tony & Ed Molnar-Strejcek

 

 

8. SHOW DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Gary Van Horn/ Pittsburgh Gay Pride

1st Runner Up: Lindsey Sickler/ Mr. Pittsburgh Drag King Pageant Owner

2nd Runner Up: Jezebel D'OPulence/ The Link Show Director

 

 

9. MR GAYLIFE HUNK 2011

Winner: Daveo Falaveo

1st Runner Up: Montaz at Vice Versa

2nd Runner Up: Judas Elliott

 

10. GLBT PERSON OF THE YEAR

(A few short sentences as to why a person is nominated is required)

Winner: Max Van Sickle, Chief Editor of the KA/GN. Max spent 13 years devoted to the GLBT community, working through the newsletter to help bring awareness and to help others and ran so many benefits. He deserves to be remembered for his charity work and love.

 

1st Runner Up: Tony Molnar-Strejcek. Over 20 years of service as Publisher of Pittsburgh's OUT Newspaper, one of the oldest gay and lesbian publications in the United States. Tony's leadership within the regions LGBT community has occurred since the 90s and continues today while sacrificing his personal, business and financial life to ensure advancement of the community and a newspaper all could be proud of. Tony also supported and worked with numerous LGBT organizations giving his time and resources unselfishly.

2nd Runner Up: Peter Karlovich, Gary Van Horn, Steven Herforth and Brian Stanavich for all there hard work with the Delta Foundation and for Pittsburgh Pride.

 

11. D.J OF THE YEAR

Winner: D.J Trevor Benyack

1st Runner Up: D.J Ronnie Thomas

2nd Runner Up: D.J Billy

 

12. HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Christian Diane

1st Runner Up: Scott Noxon

2nd Runner Up: Charles Lightwalker

 

13. BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Amanda S. Patterson @ Saloon

1st Runner Up: Justin @ P-Town

2nd Runner Up: Angelo @ Escapade

 

14. BAR STAFF OF THE YEAR

(This group includes Bar Staff working the door,

bouncers, wait staff and any other employees of

an establishment. This excludes D.Js, Bartenders,

Show Directors.)

Winner: Paul Lauteri @ THERE

1st Runner Up: Rodney Benyack @ Images

2nd Runner Up: Sonny @ 941 Saloon and House of Tilden (afterhours)

  

15. GAY ESTABLISHMENT OF THE YEAR  

Winner: THERE Ultra Lounge, Pittsburgh, PA

1st Runner Up: Club Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, PA

2nd Runner Up: Cruze

  

16. MR GAYLIFE CONGENIALITY (Drag King)

Winner: Dylan Dickhersoon

1st Runner Up: J.J Cox

2nd Runner Up: Orion Blaize Browne

 

17. MISS GAYLIFE CONGENIALITY (Drag Queen)

Winner: Kierra Carter Fontaine

1s Runner Up: Lady Rose Amore

2nd Runner Up: Georgia Bea Cummins

 

18. MR GAYLIFE (Favorite Drag King)

Winner: J.J Cox

1st Runner Up: Dylan Dickhersoon

2nd Runner Up: Orion Blaze Brown

 

19. MISS GAYLIFE (Favorite Drag Queen)

Winner: Miss Diana Ross

1st Runner Up: Sasha

2nd Runner Up: Jezebel D'OPulence

  

20. FAVORITE GLBT ORGANIZATION/GROUP

Winner: Human Rights Campaign (HRC): http://www.hrc.org/

1st Runner Up: Keystone Alliance/Gaylife Newsletter: www.gaylifenewsletter.com

2nd Runner Up: www.Change.org 

 

21. FAVORITE GLBT MEDIA PUBLICATION

Winner: EQUAL MAGAZINE

1st Runner Up: ERIE, PA GAY NEWS: www.eriegaynews.com

2nd Runner Up: PHILADELPHIA GAY NEWS: www.epgn.com

 

 

22. FAVORITE GLBT SOCIAL MEDIA

Winner: Sue Kerr, Pittsburgh Lesbian Correspondents, http://www.pghlesbian.com/

1st Runner Up: David Stanton, Gaylife TV, www.Gaylifetelevision.com

2nd Runner Up: Keystone Alliance/Gaylife Newsletter, www.gaylifenewsletter.com

 

 

23. MISS GAYLIFE NEWSLETTER 2013-2014

Winner: Thea Trix

1st Runner Up: Danyel Vasquez

2nd Runner Up: Victoria Michaels

3rd Runner Up: Lady Ashley